AGO 78-86
[…] Prepared by: Sharyn L. Smith, Assistant Attorney General, and Dennis J. Wall, Legal Research Assistant
QUESTION:
Does the reference to the Standard Building Code, 1976 edition, include those requirements for plumbing, mechanical, and gas construction which are published as separate documents and are commonly referred to as the "standard family of codes"?
SUMMARY:
The State Minimum Building Codes enumerated in s. 553.73(2), F. S., do not include the "Standard Family of Codes" promulgated by the Southern Standard Building Code Congress International, Inc.
Section 553.73(1) and (2), F. S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(1) By January 1, 1978, local governments and state agencies with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt a building code which shall cover all types of construction. Such code . . . shall be in addition to the requirements set forth in Chapter 527, which pertains to liquefied petroleum gas, and parts, I, II, and III of this chapter which pertain to plumbing, electrical, and glass construction standards, respectively.
(2) There is hereby created the State Minimum Building Codes which shall consist of the following nationally recognized model codes:
(a) Standard Building Code, 1976 edition;
(b) National Building Code, 1976 edition;
(c) EPCOT Code, 1977 edition;
(d) One and Two Family Dwelling Code; [and]
(e) The South Florida Building Code, 1976 edition.
Each local government and state agency with building construction regulation responsibilities shall adopt one of the State Minimum Building Codes as its building code. If the One and Two Family Dwelling Code is adopted for residential construction, then one of the other recognized model codes must be adopted for the regulation of other residential and nonresidential structures. The State Minimum Building Codes shall include the provisions of part V relating to accessibility by handicapped persons." (Emphasis supplied.)