AGO 92-94
[…] Where reasonable differences arise regarding the interpretation or application of a statute, the legislative intent must be the polestar in construing the statute.[2] To determine such intent, examination may be made of the legislation as a whole, the evil to be corrected, the history of the statute's enactment and the state of the law already in existence bearing on the subject.[3]
Prior to its amendment in 1988, s. 316.189(1), F.S. 1987, provided:
"The maximum speed within any municipality is 30 miles per hour in the daytime or nighttime. However, a municipality may set speed zones altering such speed, both as to maximum, not to exceed 55 miles per hour, and minimum, after investigation determines such a change is reasonable and in conformity to criteria promulgated by the Department of Transportation, except that no changes shall be made on state highways or connecting links or extensions thereof, which shall be changed only by the Department of Transportation."
In addition, s. 316.183(2), F.S. 1987, stated that "[o]n all streets or highways, the maximum speed limits for all vehicles shall be 30 miles per hour in business or residential districts, and 55 miles per hour at any time at all other locations. . . ."