AGO 92-94
[…] Subject:
Speed limit less than 25 on local streets & highways
Mr. Herbert Elliott
City Attorney
City of Tarpon Springs
RE: MUNICIPALITIES--TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF--ROADS--TRAFFIC CONTROL-- authority to establish speed limit lower than 25 miles per hour. s. 316.189, F.S.
QUESTION:
May a municipality establish a speed limit lower than 25 miles per hour on local streets and highways in light of the provisions of s. 316.189(1), F.S.?
SUMMARY:
Section 316.189(1), F.S., does not authorize a municipality to establish a speed limit lower than 25 miles per hour on local streets and highways.
Section 316.189(1), F.S., provides:
"The maximum speed within any municipality is 30 miles per hour. With respect to residence districts, a municipality may set a maximum speed limit of 25 miles per hour on local streets and highways after an investigation determines that such a limit is reasonable. It shall not be necessary to conduct a separate investigation for each residence district. A municipality may set speed zones altering the speed limit, both as to maximum, not to exceed 55 miles per hour, and minimum, after investigation determines such a change is reasonable and in conformity to criteria promulgated by the Department of Transportation, except that no changes shall be made on state highways or connecting links or extensions thereof, which shall be changed only by the Department of Transportation."