AGO 92-94
[…] "The maximum speed within any municipality is 30 miles per hour in the daytime or nighttime. However, a municipality may set speed zones altering such speed, both as to maximum, not to exceed 55 miles per hour, and minimum, after investigation determines such a change is reasonable and in conformity to criteria promulgated by the Department of Transportation, except that no changes shall be made on state highways or connecting links or extensions thereof, which shall be changed only by the Department of Transportation."
In addition, s. 316.183(2), F.S. 1987, stated that "[o]n all streets or highways, the maximum speed limits for all vehicles shall be 30 miles per hour in business or residential districts, and 55 miles per hour at any time at all other locations. . . ."