AGO 79-90
[…] It follows, therefore, that the certification of a specialty electrical contractor is limited to the extent of his specialty. Accordingly, there is no reason to require a specialty electrical contractor to demonstrate his competence in areas of electrical contracting other than his particular field. Cf. s. 455.217(1), F. S., providing that the Division of Administration of the Department of Professional Regulation is to ensure that all examinations "adequately and reliably measure an applicant's ability to practice the profession regulated by the department. . .." Thus, to read s. 5, Ch. 79-272, Laws of Florida, to require the administration of one examination which would test all areas of competency required of an electrical contractor would result in a strained conclusion in obvious conflict with the legislative intent.