AGO 80-06
[…] While it is the responsibility and duty of the department to supervise the referendum in question and adopt and issue appropriate regulations governing the conduct thereof, it is suggested that a similar procedure might be utilized to prove ownership of land within the district, especially in light of the provision in s. 582.30(1) which states that "[n]o informalities in the conduct of such referendum or in any matters relating thereto shall invalidate said referendum or the result thereof if notice thereof shall have been given substantially as herein provided and said referendum shall have been fairly conducted."