AGO 80-06
[…] This office has no authority to prescribe the manner of proof of ownership of land or to determine what method of proof would be sufficient for the purposes of s. 582.30, F. S. In the absence, however, of any legislative direction as to how ownership of land should be proved, I would note the provisions of s. 100.241(2) and (3), F. S., which generally provide for freeholders' elections or referenda. Section 100.241 provides in pertinent part:
"(2) Qualification and registration of electors participating in such an election or referendum shall be the same as prescribed for voting in other elections under this code, and, in addition, each such elector shall submit proof by affidavit made before an inspector that he is a freeholder who is a qualified elector residing in the county, district, or municipality in which the election or referendum is to be held.
(3) Each registered elector who makes a sworn affidavit of ownership to the inspectors, giving either a legal description, address, or location of property in his name which is not wholly exempt from taxation shall be entitled to vote in the election or referendum and shall be considered a freeholder."