AGO 80-06
[…] Chapter 74-53, Laws of Florida, in amending the definition of "qualified elector" contained in s. 582.01, does not specifically refer to s. 582.30, nor does it purport to effect any amendment to the provisions of that statute; rather, it is limited in effect to those provisions in Ch. 582 which do not provide for a contrary meaning. See, e.g., s. 582.18(1), which provides for the election of supervisors for each soil and water conservation district by the "qualified electors residing within the district," and s. 582.19(2), which provides in pertinent part that the selection of successors to fill an unexpired term of a supervisor "shall be in accordance with s. 582.18(2) [by appointment by remaining supervisors] or for a full term in a newly created district by election of the qualified electors of the district." Section 582.30, however, specifically and expressly restricts voting in the referendum to terminate the soil and water conservation district provided for therein to owners of land lying within the district, and only such landowners are made eligible to vote by the statute.