AGO 80-06
[…] Within 60 days after receiving such a petition, the department shall give due notice of the holding of a referendum and shall supervise such referendum and issue appropriate regulations governing the conduct thereof. Section 582.30(1) further provides that "[a]ll owners of land lying within the boundaries of the district shall be eligible to vote in such referendum. Only such landowners shall be eligible to vote." If two-thirds or more of the qualified voters in such a referendum vote for the discontinuance of the district, the department shall certify such result to the supervisors (governing body) of the district and certify that the continued operation of the district is not administratively