AGO 80-06
[…] Cf. s. 582.12, F. S., which provides for the creation of such a soil and water conservation district by referendum vote of the landowners within the district's boundaries but which also fails to prescribe the procedure for establishing ownership of land for purposes of the referendum. Section 582.30, however, does provide that the referendum shall be conducted pursuant to the regulations of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; presumably, such regulations would include the procedure to be followed in proving ownership of land for purposes of voting in such a referendum. Cf. s. 582.13, F. S., providing that, with regard to referenda for the creation of soil and water conservation districts, the department's regulations provide "for the registration prior to the date of the referendum of all eligible voters, or prescribing some other appropriate procedure for the determination of those eligible as voters in such referendum."