AGO 80-06
[…] Only such landowners shall be eligible to vote." If two-thirds or more of the qualified voters in such a referendum vote for the discontinuance of the district, the department shall certify such result to the supervisors (governing body) of the district and certify that the continued operation of the district is not administratively practicable and feasible. Section 582.30(2).
Chapter 74-53, Laws of Florida, amended several provisions contained in Ch. 582, F. S., including the definition of "qualified elector" contained in s. 582.01(6). The section now provides that, whenever used or referred to in Ch. 582, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, "qualified elector" includes "any person qualified to vote in general elections under the constitution and statutes of this state." Section 582.01(6), F. S. 1973, restricted "qualified electors" to landowners or owners of land as defined therein.