AGO 2012-34
[…] Section 255.20, Florida Statutes, making provision for letting contracts for certain public projects, contains a local preference requirement in subsection (3):
"All county officials, boards of county commissioners, school boards, city councils, city commissioners, and all other public officers of state boards or commissions that are charged with the letting of contracts for public work, for the construction of public bridges, buildings, and other structures must specify lumber, timber, and other forest products produced and manufactured in this state if such products are available and their price, fitness, and quality are equal. This subsection does not apply to plywood specified for monolithic concrete forms, if the structural or service requirements for timber for a particular job cannot be supplied by native species, or if the construction is financed in whole or in part from federal funds with the requirement that there be no restrictions as to species or place of manufacture."
This statute also makes reference to local preference legislation, i.e., "[t]his subsection does not preempt the requirements of any small-business or disadvantaged-business enterprise program or any local-preference ordinance."