AGO 2012-34
[…] (e.s.)
Thus, the location of a firm may be considered by the agency in evaluating qualifications to perform the services under the CCNA.
The Suwannee River Water Management District is also subject to the provisions of section 287.084, Florida Statutes, which provides preference to Florida businesses in the purchasing of personal property:
"(1)(a) When an agency, university, college, school district, or other political subdivision of the state is required to make purchases of personal property through competitive solicitation and the lowest responsible and responsive bid, proposal, or reply is by a vendor whose principal place of business is in a state or political subdivision thereof which grants a preference for the purchase of such personal property to a person whose principal place of business is in such state, then the agency, university, college, school district, or other political subdivision of this state shall award a preference to the lowest responsible and responsive vendor having a principal place of business within this state, which preference is equal to the preference granted by the state or political subdivision thereof in which the lowest responsible and responsive vendor has its principal place of business. In a competitive solicitation in which the lowest bid is submitted by a vendor whose principal place of business is located outside the state and that state does not grant a preference in competitive solicitation to vendors having a principal place of business in that state, the preference to the lowest responsible and responsive vendor having a principal place of business in this state shall be 5 percent."
Section 287.082, Florida Statutes, provides that commodities manufactured, grown, or produced in Florida are to be given preference in the sealed bidding process.