AGO 99-30
[…] Chapter 80-603, Laws of Florida, creating the Holley-Navarre Fire Protection District, became effective upon approval by a majority of the qualified electors participating in a referendum held in November 1980.
[2] Section 5(1) and (2), Ch. 80-603, Laws of Florida. And see s. 15(2), Ch. 80-603, Laws of Florida, stating that any assessments levied under and pursuant to the provisions of subsection 5 of the act shall take effect upon approval of the act by the qualified electors residing within the territorial limits of the district as provided in s. 15(1), Ch. 80-603, supra.
[3] See s. 191.001, Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 191.002, Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 191.004, Fla. Stat., which provides:
"It is the intent of the Legislature that the provisions of this act supersede all special act or general law of local application provisions which contain the charter of an independent special fire control district and which address the same subjects as this act, except as such acts or laws address district boundaries and geographical subdistricts for the election of members of the governing board. However, this act does not require any modification to district financing or operations which would impair existing contracts, including collective bargaining agreements, debt obligations, or covenants and agreements relating to bonds validated or issued by the district. Further, this act does not repeal any authorization within a special act or general law of local application providing for the levy and assessment of ad valorem taxes, special assessments, non-ad valorem assessments, impact fees, or other fees or charges by a district."
[6] See s. 191.009(1) and (2), Fla. Stat.