INFORMAL
[…] Thus, the statutory qualifications for that seat on the board of supervisors at that election required that the individual be a county resident and a landowner within the district. Since the election, however, the newly elected commissioner has advised the board that she no longer owns property within the district.
Article X, section 3, Florida Constitution, provides that a "[v]acancy in office shall occur upon . . . failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed[.]" Similarly, section 114.01(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides that a vacancy in office shall occur "[u]pon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him or her by law." Subsection (2) of section 114.01 provides that with respect to a vacancy created pursuant to section 114.01(1)(g), the Governor shall file an executive order with the Secretary of State setting forth the facts giving rise to the vacancy, the title of the office, the name of the incumbent and the