AGO 2009-27
[…] Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tgh
----------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 2, Ch. 2000-478, Laws of Fla., and Official List of Special Districts Online, St. Augustine Port, Waterway and Beach District, www.floridaspecialdistricts.org.
[2] Section 1, Ch. 2000-478, Laws of Fla.
[3] See s. 315.01, Fla. Stat., for the short title for Chapter 315, Fla. Stat., and the Official List of Special District Online Information, supra n.1.
[4] Sections 3 and 5, Ch. 2000-478, Laws of Fla.
[5] Id.
[6] Section 4(a), Ch. 2000-478, Laws of Fla.
[7] Section 8, Ch. 2000-478, Laws of Fla.
[8] Section 315.05(1), Fla. Stat.
[9] See s. 315.03, Fla. Stat.
[10] A "unit" is defined in s. 315.02(4), Fla. Stat., to mean "any county, port district, port authority, or municipality or any governmental unit created pursuant to s. 163.01(7)(d) that includes at least one deepwater port as listed in s. 403.021(9)(b)."
[11] See, e.g., s. 4(a), (b), (e), Ch. 2000-478, Laws of Fla., and s. 315.03(10) and (15), Fla. Stat.
[12] See, e.g., Forbes Pioneer Boat Line v. Board of Commissioners of Everglades Drainage District, 82 So. 346 (Fla. 1919); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 89-34 (1989); State ex rel. Greenberg v.