AGO 2009-27
[…] [6]
The commission has the power to levy ad valorem taxes upon all taxable property within the district which must be used "for the purposes authorized and prescribed by this act, subject to the limitations and restrictions herein provided" at a maximum millage rate of 3 mills.[7] The commission is also authorized to issue bonds for the purpose of paying all or a part of the cost of port facilities.[8]
The grant of powers to port districts under Chapter 315, Florida Statutes, appears to be substantially similar, and potentially more extensive, than those provided in the special act.[9] Section 315.031, Florida Statutes, provides for the promotion and advertisement of port facilities and states that
"[e]ach unit[10] is authorized and empowered:
(a) To publicize, advertise and promote the activities and port facilities herein authorized;
(b) To make known the advantages, facilities, resources, products, attractions and attributes of the activities and port facilities herein authorized;
(c) To create a favorable climate of opinion concerning the activities and port facilities herein authorized;
(d) To cooperate with other agencies, public and private, in accomplishing these purposes;
(e) To enter into agreements with the purchaser or purchasers of port facilities bonds issued under the provisions of this law to establish a special fund to be set aside from the proceeds of the revenues collected under the provisions of s. 315.03(14), during any fiscal year, for the promotional activities authorized herein.
Nothing herein shall be construed to authorize any unit to expend funds for meals, hospitality, amusement or any other purpose of an entertainment nature.
(2) All obligations, expenses and costs incurred under the provisions of this section shall be paid from such fund when vouchers thereof, approved by the governing body of the unit, are exhibited to the responsible authority making disbursements for the governing body."
Research reveals that the terms of this statute have not been litigated and no staff analysis or other illustrative legislative history is available relating to the enactment and legislative purpose of 315.031, Florida Statutes (1967).