AGO 91-43
[…] You state that the South Broward Drainage District was created by special act as a political subdivision of the state.[1] The district is currently reviewing its procedures for providing medical and life insurance benefits to former and retired employees. You have advised the district that the provisions of s. 112.0801, F.S., are applicable to the district. You have not asked, nor is any comment expressed herein, regarding the applicability of the federal Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA).[2]
Section 112.0801, F.S., provides in part:
"Any state agency, county, municipality, special district, community college, or district school board which provides life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, or all of any kinds of such insurance, for its officers and employees and their dependents upon a group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall allow all former personnel who have retired prior to October 1, 1987, as well as those who retire on or after such date, and their eligible dependents, the option of continuing to participate in such group insurance plan or self-insurance plan. Retirees and their eligible dependents shall be offered the same health and hospitalization insurance coverage as is offered to active employees at a premium cost of no more than the premium cost applicable to active employees. For the retired employees and their eligible dependents, the cost of any such continued participation in any type of plan or any of the cost thereof may be paid by the employer or by the retired employees."[3] (e.s.)
You ask whether the above statute applies to all employees of the district who have left the employ of the district for whatever reason or only to those employees who retire.