AGO 89-14
[…] Section 790.06, F.S., provides for the issuance of licenses by the Department of State to carry concealed weapons within the State of Florida. Section 790.06(5)(b), F.S., as amended,[3] provides in pertinent part:
"[A]n individual holding an active certification from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as a 'law enforcement officer' or 'correctional officer' as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (6), (7), (8), and (9) shall be exempt from the licensing requirements of this section." (e.s.)
The 1988 Legislature also amended s. 790.052(1), F.S.,[4] which now provides:
"All persons holding active certifications from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as law enforcement officers or correctional officers as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (6), (7), (8), or (9)[5] shall have the right to carry, on or about their persons, concealed firearms, during off-duty hours, at the discretion of their superior officers, and may perform those law enforcement functions that they normally perform during duty hours, utilizing their weapons in a manner which is reasonably expected of on-duty officers in similar situations. However, nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the right of a law enforcement officer to carry a concealed firearm off-duty as a private citizen."
The above amendments to Ch. 790, F.S., thus clarified which law enforcement officers are exempt from the licensing requirements for a concealed weapons permit and which officers may carry concealed weapons while off duty.