AGO 89-14
[…] Except under the circumstances described in subparagraphs (a), (e), (f), and (g), the appointees must possess the minimum standards established by law for law enforcement officers by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission.[2]
The 1988 Legislature amended several provisions of Ch. 790, F.S., relating to the carrying of concealed weapons by law enforcement officers. Section 790.06, F.S., provides for the issuance of licenses by the Department of State to carry concealed weapons within the State of Florida. Section 790.06(5)(b), F.S., as amended,[3] provides in pertinent part:
"[A]n individual holding an active certification from the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as a 'law enforcement officer' or 'correctional officer' as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (6), (7), (8), and (9) shall be exempt from the licensing requirements of this section." (e.s.)
The 1988 Legislature also amended s. 790.052(1), F.S.,[4] which now provides: