AGO 89-14
[…] 2. Special deputies appointed by a Florida sheriff who do not hold active certifications issued by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission as law enforcement or correctional officers as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (6), (7), (8) or (9), F.S., are not authorized to carry concealed weapons without having a concealed weapons permit.
As your questions are interrelated, they will be answered together.
Section 30.09(4), F.S., provides for the appointment of special deputy sheriffs by stating in pertinent part:
"The provisions of this section [relating to the qualifications of deputy sheriffs] shall not apply to the appointment of special deputy sheriffs when appointed by the sheriff, under the following circumstances:
(a) On election days, to attend elections.
(b) To perform undercover investigative work.
(c) For specific guard or police duties in connection with public sporting or entertainment events, not to exceed 30 days; or for watchman or guard duties, when serving in such capacity at specified locations or areas only.
(d) For special and temporary duties, without power of arrest, in connection with guarding or transporting prisoners.
(e) To aid in preserving law and order, or to render necessary assistance in the event of any threatened or actual hurricane, fire, flood, or other natural disaster, or in the event of any major tragedy such as an airplane crash, train or automobile wreck, or similar accident.
(f) To raise the power of the county, by calling bystanders or others, to assist in quelling a riot or any breach of the peace, when ordered by the sheriff or an authorized general deputy.
(g) To serve as a parking enforcement specialist pursuant to s. 316.640(2)."[1]
The appointment of a special deputy for the purposes set forth above, with the exception of subparagraph (g), may be made with full powers of arrest whenever the sheriff deems such an appointment reasonable and necessary in the execution of his duties.