INFORMAL
[…] Stat., providing that the non-ad valorem assessments collected pursuant to this section are subject to all collection provisions of this chapter, including provisions relating to discount for early payment, prepayment by installment method, deferred payment, penalty for delinquent payment, and issuance and sale of tax certificates and tax deeds for nonpayment.
[4] Section 197.3632(1)(d), Fla. Stat.
[5] See, City of Boca Raton v. State, 595 So. 2d 25 (Fla. 1992) and Sarasota County v. Sarasota Church of Christ, Inc., 667 So. 2d 180 (Fla. 1995).
[6] See Art. X, s. 4, Fla. Const., which provides:
"(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead, . . .
(2) personal property to the value of one thousand dollars. . . ." (e.s.)