AGO 80-87
[…] Chapter 26054 does not, however, authorize the imposition of any special assessments or liens therefor, either within or without the municipality's territorial limits, or the financing of the costs of such improvements by any means other than those prescribed by Ch. 26054. For the purposes of this opinion, therefore, Ch. 26054 does not authorize the extraterritorial exercise of the city's taxing power or the extraterritorial levy or imposition of special assessments or special assessment liens.
While s. 170.01, F. S., authorizes municipalities to "order the construction or reconstruction of water mains, water laterals, and other water distribution facilities" and "provide for the payment of all or any part of the costs of any such improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the . . . specially benefited property," it does not purport to empower a municipality to exercise its taxing power, to levy special assessments, or to impose liens therefor extraterritorially.