AGO 98-57
[…] The list of purposes in section 170.201, Florida Statutes, for which special assessments may be imposed is not exclusive and may include other municipal services. In addition, municipalities also possess home rule powers to impose special assessments. However, the imposition of special assessments to fund general law enforcement would not appear to be permissible in light of the decision of the Supreme Court of Florida in Lake County v. Water Oak Management Corporation.[1]
Chapter 170, Florida Statutes, provides a supplemental and alternative method for making municipal improvements.[2] Section 170.201(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"In addition to other lawful authority to levy and collect special assessments, the governing body of a municipality may levy and collect special assessments to fund capital improvements and municipal services, including, but not limited to, fire protection, emergency medical services, garbage disposal, sewer improvement, street improvement, and parking facilities. . . ."[3] (e.s.)
Section 170.201, Florida Statutes, in enumerating the purposes for which a special assessment may be imposed, expressly states that the list is not inclusive.[4] Thus the statute encompasses capital improvements and municipal services other than those specifically enumerated.