AGO 84-48
[…] The decisional law indicates that special assessments are levied under the taxing power and are "a peculiar species of taxation." Attorney General Opinion 80-87, citing Jackson v. City of Lake Worth, 23 So.2d 526 (Fla. 1945); State v. Caldwell, 35 So.2d 642 (Fla. 1948); Anderson v. City of Ocala, 91 So. 182 (Fla. 1922). See also Lainhart v. Catts, 75 So. 47 at 52 (Fla. 1917). Moreover, absent specific statutory authority therefor, a special assessment cannot be imposed. Ibidem, citing inter alia, City of Miami v. Brinker, 342 So.2d 115 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1977); see also AGO 82-9; compare s. 125.01(1)(r), F.S. with Ch. 170, F.S.
Section 170.01(1)(b) as amended by Ch. 83-204, Laws of Florida, s. 32 provides in pertinent part:
"Any municipality of this state may, by its governing authority:
(b) Order the construction, reconstruction, repair, renovation, excavation, grading, stabilization, and upgrading of greenbelts, swales, culverts, sanitary sewers, storm sewers, outfalls, canals, primary, secondary, and tertiary drains, water bodies, marshlands, and natural areas, all or part of a comprehensive stormwater management system, including the necessary appurtenances and structures thereto and including, but not limited to, dams, weirs, and pumps[.]" (e.s.)
Section 170.02 describes the method of prorating special assessments.