INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
-------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Title to Ch. 2010-266, Laws of Fla.
[2] See http://www.flsenate.gov/session/index.cfm?BI_Mode=ViewBillInfo&Mode=Bills&ElementID=JumpToBox&SubMenu=1&Year=2010&billnum=1487 identifying the bill as a local bill and Art. X, s. 12(g), Fla. Const., defining a "[s]pecial law."
[3] See ss. 189.405 and 189.4051, Fla. Stat. Cf. s. 189.405(2)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically providing that "[a]ny independent special district that conducts its elections through the office of the supervisor shall make election procedures consistent with the Florida Election Code."
[4] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat.