AGO 2002-26
[…] The council serves in an advisory capacity to the State Board of Administration pursuant to Chapter 20, Florida Statutes, which sets forth organizational structure of the executive branch of state government.[5] Section 20.03(7), Florida Statutes, defines "Council" or "advisory council" for purposes of Chapter 20 as "an advisory body created by specific statutory enactment and appointed to function on a continuing basis for the study of the problems arising in a specified functional or program area of state government and to provide recommendations and policy alternatives." The term "Agency" is defined for purposes of Chapter 20 to mean "an official, officer, commission, authority, council, committee, department, division, bureau, board, section, or another unit or entity of government."[6] (e.s.)