INFORMAL
[…] In Noel, the statutes establishing the CMS program did not specifically extend immunity to consultants. The matter of whether immunity should be given to the CMS consultants was, in the Noel court's opinion, "an issue to be dealt with by the Florida legislature."[4] In section 766.1115, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), however, the Legislature has dealt with the issue, providing in subsection (4):
"A health care provider that executes a contract with a governmental contractor to deliver health care services on or after April 17, 1992, as an agent of the governmental contractor is an agent for purposes of s. 768.28(9), while acting within the scope of duties pursuant to the contract, if the contract complies with the requirements of this section. A health care provider under contract with the state may not be named as a defendant in any action arising out of the medical care or treatment provided on or after April 17, 1992, pursuant to contracts entered into under this section. . . ."
The courts have recognized the Legislature's authority to statutorily create agency status for purposes of sovereign immunity. In Mingo v.