INFORMAL
[…] Question Three
The Florida Volunteer Protection Act, section 768.1355, Florida Statutes, was created by the 1993 Legislature as a general volunteer immunity statute, providing immunity from civil liability for acts or omissions resulting in personal injury or property damage by persons who perform volunteer services for a nonprofit organization.[13] Section 768.1355(1), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides in part:
"Any person who volunteers to perform any service for any nonprofit organization, including an officer or director of such organization, without compensation, except reimbursement for actual expenses, shall be considered an agent of such nonprofit organization when acting within the scope of any official duties performed under such volunteer services. Such person shall incur no civil liability for any act or omission by such person which results in personal injury or property damage if:
(a) Such person was acting in good faith within the scope of any official duties performed under such volunteer service and such person was acting as an ordinary reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances; and
(b) The injury or damage was not caused by any wanton or willful misconduct on the part of such person in the performance of such duties."