INFORMAL
[…] [14] Section 768.1355(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[15] Section 768.1355(1)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), provides that the term "compensation" for purposes of the act does not include "a stipend as provided by the Domestic Service Volunteer Act of 1973, as amended (Pub. L. No. 93-113), or other financial assistance, valued at less than two-thirds of the federal hourly minimum wage standard, paid to a person who would otherwise be financially unable to provide the volunteer service." Cf. Black's Law Dictionary Volunteer p. 1413 (5th ed. 1979); s. 110.501(1), Fla. Stat., defining "[V]olunteer" to mean "any person who, of his or her own free will, provides goods or services to any state department or agency, with no monetary or material compensation."
[16] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 94-16 (1994).