INFORMAL
[…] Accordingly, it appears that section 766.115, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), which requires that the contract between a health care provider and the governmental contractor is subject to supervision and regular inspection by the governmental contractor, and which states that the health care provider acting in conformity with the contract is an agent for purposes of section 768.28(9)(a), Florida Statutes, grants immunity to such providers who act in conformity with the contract.
Question Two
Section 766.1115(3)(e), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), defines the term "Low income" to mean:
"1. A person who is Medicaid-eligible under Florida law;
2. A person who is without health insurance and whose family income does not exceed 150 percent of the federal poverty level as defined annually by the federal Office of Management and Budget; or
3. Any client of the department who voluntarily chooses to participate in a program offered or approved by the department and meets the program eligibility guidelines of the department."
You ask whether the income requirements above raise a constitutional question relating to equal protection to the extent that persons who are uninsured but do not meet the income test are ineligible for services under the Act.