AGO 75-61
[…] Therefore, question number 1 is answered in the negative.
For the same reasons, question number 3 is answered in the negative. If only the Legislature has the power to waive the state's sovereign immunity, and if that can only be done by general law, then no state officer, agent, or employee can waive the state's sovereign immunity, by contract or otherwise.
As to question 2, it suffices to say that Ch. 112, F. S., contains no language authorizing the payment in question. Section 112.061(2)(h) defines "common carrier" to include rental cars of an established rental car firm. Section 112.061(7)(c) provides:
"Transportation by common carrier when traveling on official business and paid for personally by the traveler, shall be substantiated by a receipt therefor. Federal tax shall not be reimbursable to the traveler unless the state and other public agencies are also required by federal law to pay such tax. In the event transportation other than the most economical class as approved by the agency head is provided by a common carrier on a flight check or credit card, the charges in excess of the most economical class shall be refunded by the traveler to the agency charged with the transportation provided in this manner." (Emphasis supplied.)
As can be seen, there is no authorization contained therein for the payment by the state, either directly or by way of reimbursement, for property damages caused by the negligence of the officer or employee renting the car.