AGO 86-93
[…] Your letter of inquiry notes that the Holmes County School Board uses a tape recorder to assist the secretary in production of typed minutes of its meetings. Those minutes are required to be made pursuant to both s. 286.011(2), F.S. [see AGO's 86-21, 82-47], and s. 230.23(1), F.S.
Section 286.011(2), F.S., expressly provides that "[t]he minutes of a meeting of any such board or commission of any such state agency or authority shall be promptly recorded, and such records shall be open to public inspection." (e.s.)
Section 230.23, F.S. provides:
"Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
(a) Minutes, recording.--The typed minutes of each meeting shall be reviewed, corrected if necessary, and approved at the next regular meeting; provided, that this action may be taken at an intervening special meeting if the board desires. The minutes shall be signed by the chairman and superintendent after approval and shall be kept as a public record in a permanent, bound book in the superintendent's office.
(b) Minutes, contents.--The minutes shall show the vote of each member present on all matters on which the board takes action. It shall be the duty of each member to see to it that both the matter and his vote thereon are properly recorded in the minutes. Unless otherwise shown by the minutes, it shall be presumed that the vote of each member present supported any action taken by the board in either the exercise of, violation of, or neglect of the powers and duties imposed upon the board by law or legal regulation, whether such action is recorded in the minutes or is otherwise established. It shall also be presumed that the policies, appointments, programs, and expenditures not recorded in the minutes but made and actually in effect in the district school system were made and put into effect at the direction of the school board, unless it can be shown that they were done without the actual or constructive knowledge of the members of the board." (e.s.)
My research has not revealed any statutory requirement that a sound recording be made of such meetings.