AGO 2010-36
[…] Moreover, as noted above, three members of the board are elected at the same general election, while the remaining two are elected at the general election held in the alternate even-numbered, two-year cycle. This creates staggered terms such that there would be no election at which more than three seats on the board would be on the ballot. While the provisions in section 100.041, Florida Statutes, address the officers who are chosen at a general election and sets forth a system of election in alternating even-numbered years, section 100.031, Florida Statutes, states:
"A general election shall be held in each county on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year to choose a successor to each elective federal, state, county, and district officer whose term will expire before the next general election and, except as provided in the State Constitution, to fill each vacancy in elective office for the unexpired portion of the term." (e.s.)
You note that there may be a conflict between the provisions in section 582.18, Florida Statutes, and section 114.04, Florida Statutes. Section 114.04, Florida Statutes, states: