AGO 2010-36
[…] A soil and water conservation district is a governmental subdivision of the state organized pursuant to Chapter 582, Florida Statutes.[1] A district, composed of land lying within defined limits of a territory proposed as a district, is created by petition to the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.[2] The governing body of a district consists of five supervisors, elected as provided in Chapter 582, Florida Statutes.[3] The term of office of each supervisor is four years, with the exception that two of the supervisors are elected for initial terms of two years.[4] Section 582.19(2), Florida Statutes, further provides that "[a] supervisor shall hold office until her or his successor has been elected and qualified. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired term shall be in accordance with s. 582.18(2)."
Section 582.18(2), Florida Statutes, states: