AGO 2010-36
[…] The selection of successors to fill an unexpired term shall be in accordance with s. 582.18(2)."
Section 582.18(2), Florida Statutes, states:
"After the issuance of a certificate of organization of a soil and water conservation district by the Department of State, or in the event of a vacancy resulting from death, resignation, removal, or otherwise, each vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the remaining supervisors of the district until the next regular election." (e.s.)
The plain language of the statute dictates that a vacancy filled by appointment by the board shall be for the time period until the next regular election. You indicate that you are unaware of any statutory definition of "regular election" and question whether the Legislature intended the span of time to be until the next scheduled general election or the next general election at which the supervisor’s term would have ended.
Section 582.18(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedures for the election of supervisors of each district:
"The election of supervisors for each soil and water conservation district shall be held every 2 years. The elections shall be held at the time of the general election provided for by s. 100.041. The office of the supervisor of a soil and water conservation district is a nonpartisan office, and candidates for such office are prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for election based on party affiliation." (e.s.)
Thus, the statute provides that the election of the supervisors shall be held at the time of the general election provided for in section 100.041, Florida Statutes.