INFORMAL
[…] * * *
It is the right of control, not actual control or actual interference with the work, which is significant in distinguishing between an independent contractor and a servant. . . ."
You may wish to discuss this matter further with the attorney who advises the district. I hope, however, that the above informal comments may be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tsh
---------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 112.061(2)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency or public agency" to mean "[a]ny office, department, agency, division, subdivision, political subdivision, board, bureau, commission, authority, district, public body, body politic, county, city, town, village, municipality, or any other separate unit of government created pursuant to law."
[2] 106 So. 2d 92, 95 (Fla. 1st DCA 1958). And see, La Grande v. B & L Services, Inc., 432 So. 2d 1364 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983) (decisive question is who has the right to direct what shall be done, and how and when it shall be done).