INFORMAL
[…] Instead such requests will usually be referred to the attorney for the local government in question.
In an effort to be of assistance, I would generally note that section 112.061, Florida Statutes, establishes standard travel reimbursement rates, procedures, and limitations, with certain exceptions and exemptions, applicable to all public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel is authorized and paid by a public agency. As an independent special district, the provisions of section 112.061 would be applicable to the soil and conservation district.[1] Subsection (2)(d) and (e) of the statute defines the terms "employee" and "authorized person:"
"(d) Employee or public employee—An individual, whether commissioned or not, other than an officer or authorized person as defined herein, who is filling a regular or full-time authorized position and is responsible to an agency head.
(e) Authorized person—
1. A person other than a public officer or employee as defined herein, whether elected or commissioned or not, who is authorized by an agency head to incur travel expenses in the performance of official duties.
2. A person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and services as consultant or adviser.
3. A person who is a candidate for an executive or professional position."
An independent contractor is not generally considered to be an officer, employee, or agent of a governmental entity. As this office stated in Attorney General Opinion 74-155 (available online at: http://myfloridalegal.com/opinions),