INFORMAL
[…] The plain language of the definition controls what constitutes "due notice" required for the district to provide of its intention to conduct a referendum to approve or disapprove proposed land use regulations. This office may not read any additional requirements into the act.
Finally, section 582.21(2), Florida Statutes, recognizes that approval of the proposed land use regulation by a majority of the votes cast in such referendum does not require the supervisors of the district to adopt the proposed regulation. However, land use regulations adopted pursuant to the procedures prescribed in section 582.21, Florida Statutes, "shall be binding and obligatory upon all owners and occupiers of land within such districts." Supervisors of the district are authorized to go upon any lands within the district to determine whether adopted land use regulations are being observed.