INFORMAL
[…] Such regulations are subject to referendum approval by "the owners of lands lying within the boundaries of the district[.]"[2] The statute further provides that "[a]ll owners of lands within the district shall be eligible to vote in such referendum" and that "[o]nly such landowners shall be eligible to vote."
Section 582.01(4), Florida Statutes, defines "[l]andowner" or "owner of land" as including "any person who shall hold legal or equitable title to any lands lying within a district organized under the provisions of this chapter." No other restrictions appear to apply.
Where the plain language of the statute directs how a thing is to be done, it acts as a prohibition against its being done in any other manner.[3] In this instance, it is the landowners within the special district who are eligible to vote.