INFORMAL
[…] More specifically, you ask what constitutes "due notice" in regard to the board’s intention to conduct a referendum for passage of land use regulations. Section 582.01(7), Florida Statutes, states:
"'Due notice,' in addition to notice required pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120, means notice published at least twice, with an interval of at least 7 days between the two publication dates, in a newspaper or other publication of general circulation within the appropriate area or, if no such publication of general circulation be available, by posting at a reasonable number of conspicuous places within the appropriate area, such posting to include, where possible, posting at public places where it may be customary to post notices concerning county or municipal affairs generally. At any hearing held pursuant to such notice, at the time and place designated n such notice, adjournment may be made from time to time without the necessity of renewing such notice for such adjourned dates."
The plain language of the definition controls what constitutes "due notice" required for the district to provide of its intention to conduct a referendum to approve or disapprove proposed land use regulations. This office may not read any additional requirements into the act.