AGO 97-30
[…] 2. May a municipality use its existing citation form for issuing citations for violations of section 386.212, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement)?
In sum:
1. There is no requirement that a municipality adopt a local ordinance in order to enforce section 386.212, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), making it unlawful for any person under the age of 18 to smoke tobacco within 1,000 feet of an elementary, middle, or secondary school.
2. A municipality's existing citation form, if it elicits the information required by the statute, may be used to issue citations for violations of section 386.212, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement).
Question One
Section 386.212, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides:
"(1) It is unlawful for any person under 18 years of age to smoke tobacco in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school between the hours of 6 a.m. and midnight. This section shall not apply to any person occupying a moving vehicle or within a private residence.
(2) A law enforcement officer may issue a citation in such form as prescribed by a county or municipality to any person violating the provisions of this section. Any such citation must contain:
(a) The date and time of issuance.
(b) The name and address of the person cited.
(c) The date and time the civil infraction was committed.
(d) The statute violated.
(e) The facts constituting the violation.
(f) The name and authority of the law enforcement officer.
(g) The procedure for the person to follow to pay the civil penalty, to contest the citation, or to appear in court.
(h) The applicable civil penalty if the person elects not to contest the citation.
(i) The applicable civil penalty if the person elects to contest the citation.
(3) Any person issued a citation pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be charged with a civil infraction punishable by a maximum civil penalty not to exceed $25, or 50 hours of community service or, where available, successful completion of a school-approved antitobacco 'alternative to suspension' program.
(4) Any person who fails to comply with the directions on the citation shall be deemed to waive his or her right to contest the citation and an order to show cause may be issued by the court."
The plain language of the statute makes it unlawful for any person under 18 years of age to smoke tobacco within 1,000 feet of a school between six o'clock in the morning and midnight, with the exception of persons in a moving vehicle or in a private residence.