AGO 2012-01
[…] Number:
AGO 2012-01
Issued
Subject:
Slot Machines, county referendum to authorize
Mr. Ken Lawson
Secretary, Florida Department of Business
and Professional Regulation
1940 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1000
Dear Mr. Lawson:
As Secretary of the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (Department) and in light of the responsibilities of the Department's Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering (Division) to license and regulate slot machine gaming in Florida, you ask substantially the following question:
Does the third clause of section 551.102(4), Florida Statutes, referring to the ability of voters to approve slot machines "at a countywide referendum held pursuant to a statutory or constitutional authorization after the effective date of this section," permit the Department to grant a slot machine license to a pari-mutuel facility in a county which holds a countywide referendum to approve such machines, absent a statutory or constitutional provision enacted after July 1, 2010,[1] authorizing such referendum?[2]
In sum: