AGO 2012-01
[…] This conclusion is compelled by the plain language of the statute, canons of statutory construction, the statute’s legislative history, and consideration of the statute in relation to the Legislature’s contemporaneous ratification of the Seminole gaming compact.[3 ]
Section 551.104(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that the Division "may issue a license to conduct slot machine gaming in the designated slot machine gaming area of the eligible facility." (e.s.) The term "eligible facility" is defined for purposes of your inquiry to mean: