AGO 2005-48
[…] Stat., giving certified foreign judgments that are recorded in a Florida county the same effect and subjecting them to the same rules of civil procedure, legal and equitable defenses, and proceedings for, among other things, enforcement and satisfaction, as a judgment of a circuit or county court of this state; s. 55.505, Fla. Stat., requiring a judgment creditor, at the time of recording a foreign judgment, to make and record an affidavit setting forth the name, social security number, if known, and last known address of the judgment debtor and of the judgment creditor; s. 55.507, Fla. Stat., stating that "[a] foreign judgment does not operate as a lien until 30 days after the mailing of notice by the clerk."
[6] Section 56.22, Fla. Stat.
[7] See s. 55.202(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
[8] See Anderson and Gulf State Bank v. North Florida Production Credit Association, 642 So. 2d 88 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), Lamchick, Glucksman & Johnston, P.A., v.