AGO 2005-48
[…] Stat., stating that "[a] foreign judgment does not operate as a lien until 30 days after the mailing of notice by the clerk."
[6] Section 56.22, Fla. Stat.
[7] See s. 55.202(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
[8] See Anderson and Gulf State Bank v. North Florida Production Credit Association, 642 So. 2d 88 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), Lamchick, Glucksman & Johnston, P.A., v. City National Bank of Florida, 659 So. 2d 1118, 1119 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1995) and Martinez v. Reyes, 405 So. 2d 468, 469 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1981).
[9] See Grant v. Credithrift of America, Inc., 402 So. 2d 486, 488 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); and see s. 30.30(1), Fla. Stat., stating that "[w]henever any writ, issuing out of any court of this state, shall be delivered to a sheriff, commanding the sheriff to levy upon property specifically described therein, it shall be his or her duty to levy upon such property."
[10] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 78-151 (1978), 76-171 (1976), and 75-161 (1975). See also s. 5(c), Art. II, Fla. Const., which provides that "[t]he powers, duties, compensation and method of payment of state and county officers shall be fixed by law" and s. 1(d), Art. VIII, Fla. Const. Cf.