AGO 2005-48
[…] If the certified copy is first recorded in accordance with this subsection on or after July 1, 1994, then the judgment, order, or decree shall be a lien in that county for an initial period of 10 years from the date of the recording."[5]
Thus, a lien attaches to the real property when the judgment is recorded in the county in which the property is located, if the address of the person who has the lien is contained in the judgment or is simultaneously recorded in a separate affidavit. The establishment of the priority of such a lien, however, is not addressed in the statute.
Section 56.061, Florida Statutes, specifies that "[l]ands and tenements, goods and chattels, equities of redemption in real and personal property, and stock in corporations, shall be subject to levy and sale under execution." All sales, both for real and personal property, must be noticed as prescribed in section 56.21, Florida Statutes.