AGO 2005-48
[…] The establishment of the priority of such a lien, however, is not addressed in the statute.
Section 56.061, Florida Statutes, specifies that "[l]ands and tenements, goods and chattels, equities of redemption in real and personal property, and stock in corporations, shall be subject to levy and sale under execution." All sales, both for real and personal property, must be noticed as prescribed in section 56.21, Florida Statutes. The sale must take place at the time, date and place advertised in the notice of the sheriff’s sale.[6] Payment of money collected from an execution is directed by section 56.27, Florida Statutes, as follows:
"(1) All money received under executions shall be paid, in the order prescribed, to the following: the sheriff, for costs; the levying creditor in the amount of $500 as liquidated expenses; and the priority lienholder under s. 55.202, s. 55.204(3), or s. 55.208(2), as set forth in an affidavit required by subsection (4), or his or her attorney, in satisfaction of the judgment lien, provided that the judgment lien has not lapsed at the time of the levy. The receipt of the attorney shall be a release of the officer paying the money to him or her. . . . "