AGO 2005-48
[…] The priority of such liens filed with the Department of State is determined by the order in which they are filed by date and time.[7] As noted above, however, no provisions in sections 55.201-209, address the priority of judgment liens against real property.
Florida courts have long recognized that where there is more than one judgment lien on real property, priorities between the liens are established by section 695.11, Florida Statutes.[8] Section 695.11, provides:
"All instruments which are authorized or required to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any county in the State of Florida, and which are to be recorded in the 'Official Records' as provided for under s. 28.222, and which are filed for recording on or after the effective date of this act, shall be deemed to have been officially accepted by the said officer, and officially recorded, at the time she or he affixed thereon the consecutive official register numbers required under s. 28.222, and at such time shall be notice to all persons. The sequence of such official numbers shall determine the priority of recordation. An instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series." (e.s.)
Thus, the priority of judgment liens against real property is recognized in section 695.11, Florida Statutes. As a practical matter, however, the sheriff must be able to determine who is entitled to receive the proceeds from the sheriff’s sale.