AGO 2005-48
[…] Effective October 1, 2003, however, the sheriff’s duties to keep a docket under section 30.17, Florida Statutes, ceased.[3] This change was due to the creation of a statewide centralized database of judgment liens on personal property.[4] The legislation effecting this change does not otherwise appear to alter the sheriff's duties in executing a levy or to change the priority of persons entitled to receive proceeds from the sale of real property due to the absence of such a docket.
Section 55.10(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation, provided that the judgment, order, or decree contains the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree or a separate affidavit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment, order, or decree stating the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree. A judgment, order, or decree does not become a lien on real property unless the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree is contained in the judgment, order, or decree or an affidavit with such address is simultaneously recorded with the judgment, order, or decree. If the certified copy was first recorded in a county in accordance with this subsection between July 1, 1987, and June 30, 1994, then the judgment, order, or decree shall be a lien in that county for an initial period of 7 years from the date of the recording. If the certified copy is first recorded in accordance with this subsection on or after July 1, 1994, then the judgment, order, or decree shall be a lien in that county for an initial period of 10 years from the date of the recording."[5]
Thus, a lien attaches to the real property when the judgment is recorded in the county in which the property is located, if the address of the person who has the lien is contained in the judgment or is simultaneously recorded in a separate affidavit.