AGO 88-27
[…] Thus, the issue presented is whether a sheriff's sale of tangible personal property at auction pursuant to ss. 274.06, 705.103, 705.105, or 939.704(3)(a), F.S., is a "sale required by law to be at auction" and exempt from Part VI, Ch. 468, F.S.
Chapter 274, F.S., deals generally with tangible personal property which is owned by local governments.[5] Requirements are included in this chapter for making records of and maintaining an inventory of property,[6] property supervision and control,[7] property acquisition,[8] and the disposal of certain surplus property.[9]
Section 274.06, F.S., provides in part that:
"Having consideration for the best interests of the county or district, a governmental unit's property that is obsolete or the continued use of which is uneconomical or inefficient, or which serves no useful function, which property is not otherwise lawfully disposed of, may be disposed of for value to any person, or may be disposed of for value without bids to the state, to any governmental unit, or to any political subdivision as defined in s. 1.01, or if the property is without commercial value it may be donated, destroyed, or abandoned. The determination of property to be disposed of by a governmental unit pursuant to this section instead of pursuant to other provisions of law shall be at the election of such governmental unit in the reasonable exercise of its discretion. Property, the value of which the governmental unit estimates to be between $100 and $200, shall be sold only to the highest responsible bidder after a request for at least three bids, or by public auction. Any sale of property the value of which the governmental unit estimates to be $200 or more shall be sold only to the highest responsible bidder, or by public auction . . . provided that nothing herein contained shall be construed to require the sheriff of a county to advertise the sale of miscellaneous contraband of an estimated value of less than $200."
The statute thus provides alternative methods for the disposal of surplus property, one of which is the auction of such property.