AGO 88-27
[…] 2. The penalty and procedure provisions of s. 455.228, F.S., do not apply to any sheriff's sale at auction conducted under the statutory authority of ss. 274.06, 705.103, 705.105, or 932.704(3)(a), F.S.
QUESTION ONE
Part VI, Ch. 468, F.S., creates the Florida Board of Auctioneers within the Department of Professional Regulation.[1] The act states that "[n]o person shall auction or offer to auction any property in this state unless he is licensed by the department or is exempt from licensure under this act."[2]
Exemptions from the requirements of the act are set forth in s. 468.383, F.S., and include "[a]uctions conducted under a judicial or an administrative order, or sales required by law to be at auction."[3] (e.s.) Review of the staff analysis of the committee on regulatory reform and tapes of the committee meetings on this statute do not clarify or modify the phrase "sale required by law to be at auction."[4]