AGO 88-27
[…] In sum, it is my opinion that s. 468.383(2), F.S., exempts from application of Part VI, Ch. 468, F.S., a sheriff's sale at auction of surplus property pursuant to s. 274.06, F.S., lost or abandoned property under s. 705.103, F.S., unclaimed evidence as provided in s. 705.105, F.S., or forfeited property pursuant to s. 932.704(3)(a), F.S., as such sales are "required by law to be at auction."
QUESTION TWO
You also ask whether the penalty and procedure provisions of s. 455.228, F.S., apply to a sheriff's sale at auction conducted under the statutory authority of ss. 274.06, 705.103, 705.105, or 932.704(3)(a), F.S.
Section 455.228(1), F.S., provides that:
"When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department or the appropriate regulatory board within the department has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may issue and deliver to such person a notice to cease and desist from such violation. In addition, the department may issue and deliver a notice to cease and desist to any person who aids and abets the unlicensed practice of a profession by employing such unlicensed person. For the purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person who violates any provisions of such order."