AGO 88-27
[…] [2] Section 468.385(2), F.S. And see s. 468.391, F.S., which states in part that any auctioneer, apprentice, or auction business who operates without a license is guilty of a third degree felony.
[3] Section 468.383(2), F.S.
[4] See Staff Analysis of CS/CS/Eng. HB 4, dated 6/17/86, Committee on Regulatory Reform, Florida House of Representatives; audio tape of Professional Regulation Subcommittee meeting of 10/9/85 on HB 4, Florida House of Representatives; audio tape of Committee on Regulatory Reform meeting of 11/6/85 on HB 4, Florida House of Representatives.
[5] Section 274.01(3), F.S., defines "[p]roperty" as "all tangible personal property, owned by a governmental unit, of a nonconsumable nature." A "[g]overnmental unit" is defined in s. 274.01(1), F.S., to mean "the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county."
[6] Section 274.02, F.S.
[7] Section 274.03, F.S.
[8] Section 274.04, F.S.
[9] Section 274.05, F.S.
[10] Section 705.102, F.S.
[11] Section 705.103, F.S.
[12] Id.
[13] Section 705.104, F.S.
[14] Section 705.105, F.S.