AGO 88-27
[…] In light of the assumption by the legislative committee drafting and reviewing this legislation that a public auction was contemplated by the statutory language, it would appear that the sale of lost or abandoned property pursuant to s. 705.103, F.S., would be a "sale required by law to be at auction" and would not be subject to the provisions of Part VI, Ch. 468, F.S.
With regard to the procedure for disposing of unclaimed evidence as provided in s. 705.105, F.S., the statute authorizes the law enforcement agency which has title to such property to "[s]ell the property at public sale, pursuant to the provisions of s. 705.103."[20] Based on my analysis of s. 705.103, F.S., supra, the provisions of Part VI, Ch. 468, F.S., do not apply to an auction conducted pursuant to s. 705.105, F.S.