AGO 88-27
[…] [5] Section 274.01(3), F.S., defines "[p]roperty" as "all tangible personal property, owned by a governmental unit, of a nonconsumable nature." A "[g]overnmental unit" is defined in s. 274.01(1), F.S., to mean "the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county."
[6] Section 274.02, F.S.
[7] Section 274.03, F.S.
[8] Section 274.04, F.S.
[9] Section 274.05, F.S.
[10] Section 705.102, F.S.
[11] Section 705.103, F.S.
[12] Id.
[13] Section 705.104, F.S.
[14] Section 705.105, F.S.
[15] Section 705.101(4), F.S., defines a "[l]aw enforcement officer" to include "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any sheriff . . . ."
[16] Section 705.101(2), F.S., states that "[l]ost property" means "all tangible personal property which does not have an identifiable owner and which has been mislaid on public property, upon a public conveyance, on premises used at the time for business purposes, or in parks, places of amusement, public recreation areas, or other places open to the public in a substantially operable, functioning condition or which has an apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner."
[17] Section 705.103(2)(b)2., F.S., also requires and describes the notice which must be provided prior to such a public sale and where the sale must be held. And see s. 705.103(3), F.S., prescribing the disposition of proceeds of the sale.