AGO 78-93
[…] SUMMARY:
Deputy sheriffs are not "[a]uthorized officer[s]" for the purpose of using facsimile signatures within the purview of s. 116.34(2) and (3), F. S.
Your first question is answered in the negative; since your second question is conditioned on an affirmative answer to the first question, no response thereto is required.
Section 116.34(2)(d), F. S., defines an "[a]uthorized officer" to mean, inter alia, any official of the state's political subdivisions (which include counties, see s. 1.101(9), F. S.) "whose signature to a public security, instrument of conveyance or instrument of payment is required or permitted" by law. The several designated instruments are respectively defined in paragraphs (2)(a), (b), and (c) of s. 116.34.