AGO 2004-41
[…] In addition, section 790.08(4), Florida Statutes, provides that weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms coming into the hands of any of the peace officers of this state or its political subdivisions, which have been found abandoned or otherwise discarded or left in their hands and not reclaimed by the owners, shall within 60 days be delivered by such peace officers to the sheriff.
Pursuant to section 790.08(5), Florida Statutes:
"Weapons, electric weapons or devices, and arms coming into the hands of the sheriff pursuant to subsections (3) and (4) aforesaid shall, unless reclaimed by the owner thereof within 6 months from the date the same come into the hands of the said sheriff, become forfeited to the state, and no action or proceeding for their recovery shall thereafter be maintained in this state." (e.s.)
Subsection (6) of the statute prescribes how such weapons forfeited to the state may be used or disposed of by the sheriff. If the weapon is suitable for use by the sheriff, it may be so used. If the weapon is not needed by the sheriff, it may be loaned to any other department of the state or to any county or municipality in need of such a weapon. If the weapon is not needed or is useless or unfit for use, section 790.08(6) provides:
"[It] shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of by the sheriff as provided in chapter 705 or as provided in the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act. All sums received from the sale or other disposition of the said weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms disposed of by the sheriff under chapter 705 as aforesaid shall be paid into the State Treasury for the benefit of the State School Fund and shall become a part thereof. All sums received from the sale or other disposition of any such weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms disposed of by the sheriff under the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act shall be disbursed as provided therein."[3]
As you note, while there are a number of dispositions available to the sheriff under Chapter 705, Florida Statutes, or under the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act, returning the weapon to the owner is not among those listed.