AGO 2006-33
[…] This statute also provides that "[t]he items [in the sheriff’s budget] placed in the budget of the board of county commissioners pursuant to this law shall be subject to the same provisions of law as the county annual budget[.]"
While the budgetary authority of the sheriffs is tied to the counties, sheriffs are statutorily guaranteed their independence from the counties in making purchases. Section 30.53, Florida Statutes provides:
"The independence of the sheriffs shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing and setting of salaries of such personnel . . . ."[5]