AGO 76-157
[…] "All expenses incurred in the fiscal year for which the budget is made shall be vouchered and charged to the budget for that year, and to carry out this purpose the books may be held open for 30 days after the end of the year." (Emphasis supplied.)
See also s. 30.50(6), F. S., requiring all unexpended balances at the end of each fiscal year to be refunded to the board of county commissioners and deposited to the county fund or funds from which payment was originally made.
Section 218.36, F. S., of the Uniform Local Government Financial Management and Reporting Act (Ch. 73-349, Laws of Florida) provides in part as follows:
"(1) Each county officer who receives any expenses or compensation in fees, commissions, or other remuneration, shall keep a complete record of all fees, commissions, or other remuneration collected by him and shall make an annual report to the board of county commissioners within 15 days of the close of his fiscal year. Such report shall specify in detail the purposes, character, and amount of all official expenses and the amount of net income or unexpended budget balance as of the close of the fiscal year. All officers shall prepare such reports and subscribe under oath as to their accuracy and propriety.
(2) On or before the date for filing the annual report, each county officer shall pay into the county general fund all money in excess of the sum to which he is entitled under the provisions of chapter 145. . . .
* * * * *
(4) Compliance by a county officer with the provisions of this section shall exempt said officer from making any report required pursuant to s. 116.03." (Emphasis supplied.)
See also s. 116.03, F. S., requiring state and county officers who receive all or any part of their compensation in fees or other remuneration to keep a record of such receipts and make an annual report to the Department of Banking and Finance.