AGO 81-05
[…] In order to construe these sections correctly it is necessary to first determine whether the appointment of the special deputy is with or without the power of arrest as the granting or nongranting of this power is determinative of the question of whether the appointee must meet the minimum qualifications of police standards and training.
It is clear that s. 30.09(4)(d), F.S., refers specifically to an appointment without power of arrest. However, the main body of this same statute (s. 30.09(4), F.S.), grants the appointing sheriff the authority to appoint the special deputy with the power of arrest, and specifically provides:
"The appointment of any such special deputy sheriff in any such circumstance, except with respect to paragraph (g), may be made with full powers of arrest whenever the sheriff shall deem such appointment reasonable and necessary in the execution of the duties of his office. Except under circumstances described in paragraphs (a), (e), (f), and (g), the appointees shall possess at least the minimum requirements established for police and law enforcement officers by the Police Standards and Training Commission. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)