AGO 2006-06
[…] In sum, it is my opinion that the Sheriff of Columbia County is authorized to develop a program for community notification of the presence of a sexual predator or offender utilizing the placement of a decal on the vehicle of these offenders.
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tgh
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 775.21(3), Fla. Stat., providing the legislative findings and purpose and legislative intent for adoption of the act. And see s. 775.21(4), Fla. Stat., for sexual predator criteria.
[2] Section 775.21(3)(c), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 775.21(7)(a), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 775.21(7)(b), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 775.21(7)(d), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 944.606(2), Fla. Stat.
[7] See s. 944.606(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat., stating:
"The department must provide: the sexual offender's name, any change in the offender's name by reason of marriage or other legal process, and any alias, if known; the correctional facility from which the sexual offender is released; the sexual offender's social security number, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, and hair and eye color; date and county of sentence and each crime for which the offender was sentenced; a copy of the offender's fingerprints and a digitized photograph taken within 60 days before release; the date of release of the sexual offender; and the offender's intended residence address, if known. . . ."
[8] Section 944.606(3)(d), Fla. Stat.
[9] See Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 01-12 (2001)(community notification of sexual predators), and 97-09 (1997)(disclosure of sexual offender records).
[10] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen.