AGO 2006-06
[…] 4. The circumstances of the sexual predator's offense or offenses; and
5. Whether the victim of the sexual predator's offense or offenses was, at the time of the offense, a minor or an adult."[3]
The act also authorizes the sheriff to coordinate notification efforts with the Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE).[4] In addition, FDLE is required to notify the public of all designated sexual predators through use of the Internet. This Internet notice must include all the information set out above. Finally, section 775.21, Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he department shall adopt a protocol to assist law enforcement agencies in their efforts to notify the community and the public of the presence of sexual predators."[5]
Similar provisions for public and community notification of information relating to sexual offenders are contained in Chapter 944, Florida Statutes. In section 944.606, Florida Statutes, the Legislature states that these offenders