AGO 2006-06
[…] This Internet notice must include all the information set out above. Finally, section 775.21, Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he department shall adopt a protocol to assist law enforcement agencies in their efforts to notify the community and the public of the presence of sexual predators."[5]
Similar provisions for public and community notification of information relating to sexual offenders are contained in Chapter 944, Florida Statutes. In section 944.606, Florida Statutes, the Legislature states that these offenders
"pose a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sexual offenders is a paramount governmental interest. Sexual offenders have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation of government. Releasing sexual offender information to law enforcement agencies and to persons who request such information, and releasing such information to the public by a law enforcement agency or public agency, will further the governmental interests of public safety."[6]