AGO 2006-06
[…] (d) It is the purpose of the Legislature that, upon the court's written finding that an offender is a sexual predator, in order to protect the public, it is necessary that the sexual predator be registered with the [Department of Law Enforcement] and that members of the community and the public be notified of the sexual predator's presence. . . ."
The act also makes provision for community and public notification. Section 775.21(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Law enforcement agencies must inform members of the community and the public of a sexual predator's presence. Upon notification of the presence of a sexual predator, the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the municipality where the sexual predator establishes or maintains a permanent or temporary residence shall notify members of the community and the public of the presence of the sexual predator in a manner deemed appropriate by the sheriff or the chief of police. Within 48 hours after receiving notification of the presence of a sexual predator, the sheriff of the county or the chief of police of the municipality where the sexual predator temporarily or permanently resides shall notify each licensed day care center, elementary school, middle school, and high school within a 1-mile radius of the temporary or permanent residence of the sexual predator of the presence of the sexual predator. . . ."
The statute mandates that certain information be provided in community notification efforts:
"Information provided to members of the community and the public regarding a sexual predator must include:
1. The name of the sexual predator;