INFORMAL
[…] The suspended officer may at any time before removal be reinstated by the governor."
Subsection (b) of this constitutional article authorizes the Senate to remove a suspended officer or reinstate him or her.[2]
If a suspended public officer is reinstated to his or her office by the Governor, section 111.05, Florida Statutes, provides that the officer may receive payment of salary for the period of the suspension under the circumstances described in the statute:
"An officer who is lawfully entitled to resume the duties of office after suspension by the Governor shall suffer no loss of salary or other compensation because of the suspension. Compensation which is unpaid because of the officer's suspension is appropriated and shall be paid from the source and in the manner in which the compensation of the office is normally paid. If funds sufficient to pay the unpaid compensation are not available in the proper source, the deficit is appropriated and shall be paid from the general funds of the state or of the political subdivision under which the office exists, as the case may be."
Florida courts have recognized the right of officers to payment of salary for periods of suspension once they have been reinstated and lawfully resume the duties of their office. In State ex rel. Williams v.