AGO 2004-23
[…] While the statute requires that "[t]he sale must be held at the nearest suitable place to that where the lost or abandoned property is held or stored," I cannot say that this would preclude an online auction. Again, however, the sheriff must advertise and follow the other directives of the statute with regard to notice as specifically provided therein.[19]
Section 705.105–unclaimed evidence
Section 705.105, Florida Statutes, prescribes the procedure to be used regarding unclaimed evidence:
"(1) Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.
(a) If the property is of appreciable value, the agency may elect to:
1. Retain the property for the agency's own use;
2. Transfer the property to another unit of state or local government;
3. Donate the property to a charitable organization;
4. Sell the property at public sale, pursuant to the provisions of s. 705.103.
(b) If the property is not of appreciable value, the law enforcement agency may elect to destroy it.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal or supersede the provisions of s. 790.08 relating to the disposition of weapons and firearms."
Thus, unclaimed evidence, with the exception of weapons and firearms, may be sold at public sale pursuant to the provisions of section 705.103, Florida Statutes.