AGO 2004-23
[…] In Attorney General's Opinion 88-27, this office concluded that section 468.383(2), Florida Statutes, exempts from the application of Part VI, Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, a sheriff's sale at auction of surplus property pursuant to section 274.06, Florida Statutes; lost or abandoned property under section 705.103, Florida Statutes; unclaimed evidence as provided in section 705.105, Florida Statutes; or forfeited property pursuant to what is now section 932.7055, Florida Statutes.[1] Section 468.383(2), Florida Statutes, exempts from the scope of the auctioneer act "[a]uctions conducted under a judicial or an administrative order, or sales required by law to be at auction." Thus, for those auctions or sales that are "required by law to be at auction," no licensed auctioneer is required to facilitate the sale. The opinion concluded that the auctions prescribed in those statutes fall within the scope of the exception.