AGO 2004-23
[…] [2] Section 274.01(3) defines "[p]roperty" as "all tangible personal property, owned by a governmental unit, of a nonconsumable nature." A "[g]overnmental unit" is defined in s. 274.01(1), Fla. Stat., to mean "the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county."
[3] Section 274.02, Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 274.03, Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 274.04, Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 274.05, Fla. Stat.
[7] Compare s. 197.542(1), Fla. Stat., requiring that lands advertised for sale to the highest bidder under s. 197.502, Fla. Stat., shall be sold at specified times and places "at public outcry."
[8] Section 705.101(1), Fla. Stat., defines "[l]ocal government" to mean "the board of county commissioners of a county or the commission or council of any municipality in the county." "Lost property" is defined in s. 705.101(2), Fla. Stat. as "all tangible personal property which does not have an identifiable owner and which has been mislaid on public property, upon a public conveyance, on premises used at the time for business purposes, or in parks, places of amusement, public recreation areas, or other places open to the public in a substantially operable, functioning condition or which has an apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner." The definition of "[a]bandoned property" is contained in s. 705.101(3), Fla. Stat., and means "all tangible personal property that does not have an identifiable owner and that has been disposed on public property in a wrecked, inoperative, or partially dismantled condition or has no apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner. Vessels determined to be derelict by the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission or a county or municipality in accordance with the provisions of s. 823.11 are included within this definition." And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 93-30 (1993) which concluded that Ch. 705, Fla.