AGO 2004-23
[…] 7. Any personal property, including, but not limited to, equipment, money, securities, books, records, research, negotiable instruments, currency, or any vessel, aircraft, item, object, tool, substance, device, weapon, machine, or vehicle of any kind in the possession of or belonging to any person who takes aquaculture products in violation of s. 812.014(2)(c).
8. Any motor vehicle offered for sale in violation of s. 320.28.
9. Any motor vehicle used during the course of committing an offense in violation of s. 322.34(9)(a)."
[22] Section 932.703(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[23] Section 932.703(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
[24] Section 932.7055(1)(b), Fla. Stat. And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 88-27(1988). Real property to which a seizing agency obtains title must be "sold in a commercially reasonable manner after appraisal by listing on the market[.]" And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 03-16 (2003) concluding that Ch. 932, Fla. Stat., does not restrict the disposal or subsequent use of real property obtained through contraband forfeiture procedures after the real property is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was acquired.