AGO 2004-23
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that personal property subject to disposition pursuant to the Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act may be disposed of using an online or Internet auction service so long as the requirements of the act are met.[25]
Sincerely,
Charlie Crist
Attorney General
CC/tgh
---------------------------------------------------
[1] The statute providing for the disposition of forfeited property discussed in Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 88-27 (1988) was s. 932.704(3)(a), Fla. Stat. The relevant provisions of that statute were transferred to what is now s. 932.7055, Fla. Stat., by s. 5, Ch. 92-54, Laws of Fla.
[2] Section 274.01(3) defines "[p]roperty" as "all tangible personal property, owned by a governmental unit, of a nonconsumable nature." A "[g]overnmental unit" is defined in s. 274.01(1), Fla. Stat., to mean "the governing board, commission or authority of a county or taxing district of the state or the sheriff of the county."
[3] Section 274.02, Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 274.03, Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 274.04, Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 274.05, Fla. Stat.
[7] Compare s. 197.542(1), Fla. Stat., requiring that lands advertised for sale to the highest bidder under s. 197.502, Fla.