AGO 85-19
[…] Any such duly adopted ordinances or regulations are, of course, entitled to a presumption of validity unless and until determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction, and I cannot comment thereon at your request. Thus, the comments expressed herein are restricted to the authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to take action in the future with respect to adopting ordinances or regulations which establish a set fee for the duplication of public records.
Chapter 119, F.S., the Florida Public Records Law, was amended by Ch. 84-298, Laws of Florida, such that s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S. (1984 Supp.), now reads as follows:
"Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee. The custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record. The phrase "actual cost of duplication" means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication.