AGO 85-19
[…] Thus, despite the general rule of preemption which obtains with respect to attempted local legislation or regulation in the field of public records, I am constrained to conclude that a municipality or other political subdivision is not preempted from enacting an ordinance or administrative regulation establishing a set fee for duplication of public records if said set fee is reflective of the "actual cost of duplication" as defined in s. 119.07(1)(a). However, such units of local government should exercise caution with respect to such ordinances or regulations, inasmuch as any such set fee may accurately reflect the "actual cost of duplication" as measured by "the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record" as of the time of its adoption, but could "present a danger of conflict with [the] pervasive regulatory scheme" of Ch. 119, F.S., to the extent that the cost of materials and supplies used to duplicate public records may change with the passage of time.