AGO 76-171
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 839.19 provides:
"Any sheriff or other officer authorized to execute process, who willfully or corruptly refuses or neglects to execute and return, according to law, any process delivered to him, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
As to obstruction of a sheriff who is serving process, s. 843.01 provides:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any sheriff, deputy sheriff . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process, in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person . . . shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
And s. 843.02 provides: