AGO 76-171
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The sections about which you expressed concern are ss. 30.19, 839.19, 843.01, and 843.02, F. S. Section 30.19 provides:
"Every sheriff or deputy failing to execute any writ or other process, civil or criminal, to him legally issued and directed within his county and make due return thereof . . . shall forfeit $100 for each neglect . . . unless such sheriff or deputy can show sufficient cause for such failure or neglect to the court." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 839.19 provides:
"Any sheriff or other officer authorized to execute process, who willfully or corruptly refuses or neglects to execute and return, according to law, any process delivered to him, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
As to obstruction of a sheriff who is serving process, s. 843.01 provides: