AGO 76-171
[…] The primary provision in this regard is s. 30.15, F. S., providing in pertinent part:
"Sheriffs, in their respective counties, in person or by deputy, shall:
(1) Execute all process of the supreme court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties;
(2) Execute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties;
* * * * *
(10) Perform such other duties as may be imposed upon them by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 30.30(1), F. S., provides that "[w]henever any writ, issuing out of any court of this state, shall be delivered to a sheriff, commanding him to levy upon property specifically described therein, it shall be his duty to levy upon such property." (Emphasis supplied.) And subsection (6) of s. 30.30 provides that "[n]o sheriff shall be liable for making any levy pursuant to the specific order of a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis supplied.)
The sections about which you expressed concern are ss. 30.19, 839.19, 843.01, and 843.02, F. S. Section 30.19 provides: