AGO 76-171
[…] As to obstruction of a sheriff who is serving process, s. 843.01 provides:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any sheriff, deputy sheriff . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process, in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person . . . shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
And s. 843.02 provides:
"Whoever shall obstruct or oppose any such officer . . . or legally authorized person, in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)