AGO 76-171
[…] These general rules are applicable to a Florida sheriff, particularly as to the proposition that the sheriff's powers and duties in regard to service of process are "wholly statutory." Such an analysis is fully in keeping with a sheriff's overall dependency -- as an administrative officer -- on legislative enactment. See AGO 075-161.
A determination as to whether a Florida sheriff has any duty to serve out-of-state civil process requires an examination of applicable laws of Florida (no other state may impose a duty upon a sheriff of this state). The primary provision in this regard is s. 30.15, F. S., providing in pertinent part:
"Sheriffs, in their respective counties, in person or by deputy, shall:
(1) Execute all process of the supreme court, circuit courts, county courts, and boards of county commissioners of this state, to be executed in their counties;
(2) Execute such other writs, processes, warrants, and other papers directed to them, as may come to their hands to be executed in their counties;
* * * * *
(10) Perform such other duties as may be imposed upon them by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 30.30(1), F. S., provides that "[w]henever any writ, issuing out of any court of this state, shall be delivered to a sheriff, commanding him to levy upon property specifically described therein, it shall be his duty to levy upon such property." (Emphasis supplied.)