AGO 81-58
[…] (Nothing in s. 713.585 shall operate in derogation of the rights and remedies established by s. 559.917, see s. 713.585(9).)
Pending legislative clarification or judicial determination to the contrary, it is therefore my opinion that the clerk should "automatically issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the customer's motor vehicle" upon the customer's posting of the prescribed cash or surety bond and should not make a service charge or charge any fee for the service. Your first question is answered in the negative and your question as to the computation of the charge need not be considered.
AS TO QUESTION 2: