AGO 81-58
[…] In addition, my research has disclosed that generally the Legislature clearly expresses its intent in a statute that the provisions of s. 28.24, F.S., shall apply as a charge for particular services required of or rendered by the clerk or specifically provides for a different charge in lieu of those prescribed in s. 28.24. By way of example, see s. 55.141, F.S., which specifically conditions the clerk's services "upon payment of the recording charge prescribed in s. 28.24(16) plus the necessary costs of mailing to the clerk or judge." See also s. 712.06(2) and (3), F.S. In s. 712.06(2), F.S., the clerk is directed to perform a particular duty and then directed to "charge the same fees for recording thereof as are charged for recording deeds." In s. 712.06(3), F.S., the clerk is directed to perform certain services with his fee for the services specifically provided for by the following language: "For preparing the certificate, the claimant shall pay to the clerk the service charge as prescribed in s. 28.24(9) and the necessary costs of mailing, in addition to the recording charges as prescribed in s. 28.24(16)."