AGO 81-58
[…] Flood v. State, 129 So. 861 (Fla. 1930); State v. Spencer, 87 So. 634 (Fla. 1921). Such fee or service charge statutes, however, "are to be strictly construed and not allowed except where clearly provided by law." Bradford v. Stoutamire, supra at 685; Pridgeon v. Folsom, supra. Thus, an officer demanding fees or service charges must point to a particular statute clearly authorizing the fee or service charge.
As stated above s. 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.), does not state that the clerk shall be entitled to any fee for issuance of the certificate. In fact that subsection provides that "[u]pon the posting of such bond, the clerk of the court shall automatically issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the customer's motor vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.) The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language defines "automatic" as, inter alia, "acting or operating in a manner essentially independent of external influence or control."