AGO 81-58
[…] AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.), imposes a duty on clerks of the courts to receive certain cash or surety bonds posted by a customer to obtain the release of a motor vehicle from any lien claimed under part II of Ch. 713 by a motor vehicle repair shop for repair work performed under a written repair estimate and to issue certificates for release of the depositor's motor vehicle. Section 559.917(1)(a), F.S., which imposes said duties upon the clerk, reads as follows:
"Any customer may obtain the release of his motor vehicle from any lien claimed under part II of chapter 713 by a motor vehicle repair shop for repair work performed under a written repair estimate by filing with the clerk of the court in the circuit in which the disputed transaction occurred a cash or surety bond, payable to the person claiming the lien and conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be entered on the lien. The bond shall be in the amount stated on the invoice required by s. 559.911, plus accrued storage charges, if any, less any amount paid to the motor vehicle repair shop as indicated on the invoice. The customer shall not be required to institute judicial proceedings in order to post the bond in the registry of the court, nor shall the customer be required to use a particular form for posting the bond, unless the clerk shall provide such form to the customer for filing. Upon the posting of such bond, the clerk of the court shall automatically issue a certificate notifying the lienor of the posting of the bond and directing the lienor to release the customer's motor vehicle." (Emphasis supplied.)
The above subsection, while imposing additional duties upon the clerk of the court, does not state whether or not the clerk shall be entitled to any fee for the services rendered under s. 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.). Section 5(c), Art.