AGO 81-58
[…] Your request for an opinion was prompted by the enactment of Ch. 80-139, Laws of Florida, codified as part VIII of Ch. 559, F.S., also known as the "Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act." Your letter to me seeks clarification of the duties imposed upon the clerks of the various courts by s. 559.917, F.S. (1980 Supp.), and of the service charges which said clerks may lawfully charge for performance of such duties.
It should be noted at the outset that this opinion does not deal exclusively with clerks of the circuit court or the circuit courts per se. Section 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.), imposes duties upon the "clerk of the court in the circuit in which the disputed transaction occurred." Depending upon the amount in controversy in each particular instance and the different monetary jurisdictional limitations on the courts in this state, this opinion may equally apply to clerks of the county court.