AGO 81-58
[…] AS TO QUESTION 3:
Your third inquiry is whether the clerk may charge a registry fee when a cash or surety bond is posted with the clerk in accordance with s. 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.). The statute provides for the posting of the bond "in the registry of the court." I note, once again, that s. 559.917(1)(a) does not provide that the clerk shall be entitled to a fee when a customer files a cash or surety bond. Thus, unless the service charges outlined in s. 28.24, F.S., are applicable in this particular instance, the clerk would not be entitled to a fee.
Section 28.24(14), F.S., provides that the clerk shall make the following charges for performing the following duties:
"For receiving money into the registry of court:
(a) First $500, percent ......................1
(b) Each subsequent $100, percent.............1/2"
It is a basic rule of statutory construction that words in statutes should be given their plain and ordinary meaning. Graham v. State, 362 So.2d 924 (Fla. 1978); Tatzel v.