AGO 81-58
[…] AS TO QUESTION 4:
Your fourth inquiry is whether the clerk is required to approve the cash or surety bond posted with the clerk under the provisions of s. 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.).
Section 5(c), Art. II, State Const., provides that "[t]he powers, duties compensation and method of payment of state and county officers shall be fixed by law." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.), does not direct the clerk of the court to approve the cash or surety bond posted by the customer. Cf. s. 713.24, F.S., wherein the Legislature provided that "[f]or recording the certificate and approving the bond, the clerk shall receive his usual statutory service charges as prescribed in s. 28.24." (Emphasis supplied.) Since the Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act imposes no duty upon the clerk regarding approval of the bond, it is my opinion that the clerk need not and is not authorized or required to approve a cash or surety bond posted by the customer in accordance with s. 559.917(1)(a).