AGO 81-58
[…] Since s. 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.), imposes no duty upon the clerk with reference to mailing the certificate to the lienor, it is my opinion that the clerk is not required to do so. By implication, the statute appears to impose the duty of notifying the lienor of the issuance of the certificate upon the customer. If the lienor fails to release or return the motor vehicle to the customer upon receiving the aforementioned certificate, judicial proceedings may be brought by the customer to compel compliance with the certificate. According to s. 559.917(2), F.S. (1980 Supp.), one of the four elements the customer is required to establish in the judicial proceeding is "[t]hat the motor vehicle repair shop, or any employee or agent thereof who is authorized to release the motor vehicle, received a copy of the certificate issued pursuant to this section." (Emphasis supplied.)