AGO 81-58
[…] It would therefore procedurally seem to follow that after the clerk's issuance of the certificate, the customer should personally present or mail (preferably by certified mail) a copy of the certificate to the lienor directing said lienor to release the customer's motor vehicle. Cf. s. 713.811, F.S., which states that "[n]otice shall be delivered personally to the purchaser or by registered or certified mail."