AGO 81-58
[…] AS TO QUESTION 6:
Your last question asks whether the clerk of the court may require the depositor "to request bond discharge if no suit to recover the bond is filed within 60 days." Section 559.917(1)(b), F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The lienor shall have 60 days to file suit to recover the bond. . . . If the lienor fails to file suit within 60 days after the posting of such bond, the bond shall be discharged." (Emphasis supplied.)
The determination of whether a statute is mandatory or prohibitory as opposed to discretionary, permissive, or directory hinges primarily on the language used. In statutory construction it has been held repeatedly that statutes must be given their plain and obvious meaning.