AGO 81-58
[…] See also s. 712.06(2) and (3), F.S. In s. 712.06(2), F.S., the clerk is directed to perform a particular duty and then directed to "charge the same fees for recording thereof as are charged for recording deeds." In s. 712.06(3), F.S., the clerk is directed to perform certain services with his fee for the services specifically provided for by the following language: "For preparing the certificate, the claimant shall pay to the clerk the service charge as prescribed in s. 28.24(9) and the necessary costs of mailing, in addition to the recording charges as prescribed in s. 28.24(16)." Section 713.24, F.S., a statute similar to the one at issue here but involving liens on real property, provides that "[t]he clerk shall be entitled to a fee for making and serving the certificate, in the sum of $10. . . . For recording the certificate and approving the bond, the clerk shall receive his usual statutory service charges as prescribed in s. 28.24." Finally, by way of further example, even within the Florida Motor Vehicle Repair Act, as enacted by Ch. 80-139, Laws of Florida, and codified as s. 713.585(6), F.S. (1980 Supp.), so far as it relates to the enforcement of a lien by sale of a motor vehicle by the lienor, the act specifically