AGO 81-58
[…] Section 559.917(1)(a), F.S. (1980 Supp.), imposes duties upon the "clerk of the court in the circuit in which the disputed transaction occurred." Depending upon the amount in controversy in each particular instance and the different monetary jurisdictional limitations on the courts in this state, this opinion may equally apply to clerks of the county court. See s. 34.031, F.S., which states that "[t]he clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk of the county court unless otherwise provided by law," and s. 28.231, F.S., which states that "[t]he clerk of any state appellate or county or state trial court shall receive as compensation for similar services the same charges as provided in this chapter for the clerk of the circuit court." Cf. s. 559.923, F.S. (1980 Supp.), which provides that any customer injured by a violation of part VIII of Ch. 559 may bring an action in the appropriate court for relief, and s. 713.585, F.S. (1980 Supp.), which in a number of instances specifies that certain demands for hearings, deposits and