AGO 82-102
[…] "Special improvement districts; Seminole and Miccosukee Tribes.--There is hereby created a special improvement district for each of the areas contained within the reservations set aside for the Seminole and Miccosukee Tribes, respectively." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 285.18 further provides that the governing body of the Seminole Tribe of Florida, recognized by the United States and organized under federal law, shall be the governing body of the special improvement districts created by s. 285.17, which encompass Seminole reservation lands. Subsection (2) of s. 285.18 enumerates the duties and powers of the governing bodies of the special improvement districts, paragraph (e) specifically providing that the governing body has the duty and power to "accept gifts, and apply for and use grants or loans of money or other property from the United States, the state, a local unit of government or any person, for any district purpose and may enter into agreements required in connection therewith, and may hold, use, and dispose of such moneys or property in accordance with the terms of the gift, grant, loan, or agreement relating thereto."
Section 285.17 expressly provides that a special improvement district is created for each of the areas contained within the reservations set aside for the Seminole Tribe. This provision delineates and sets or limits the boundaries of each special improvement district.