AGO 82-102
[…] SUMMARY:
1. For each of the areas contained within the reservations duly set aside for the Seminole Tribe, there exists a special improvement district with the powers, duties and organization described in s. 285.18, F.S., and
2. Such special improvement districts constitute a "political subdivision" for general purposes of Florida law, but the office of the Attorney General is unable to comment on the status of gifts made to such districts under federal tax law.
Section 285.17, F.S.,[1] provides:
"Special improvement districts; Seminole and Miccosukee Tribes.--There is hereby created a special improvement district for each of the areas contained within the reservations set aside for the Seminole and Miccosukee Tribes, respectively." (Emphasis supplied.)