INFORMAL
[…] “such meetings may be closed to the public and the records produced from such meetings that directly relate to or that reveal the security system plans discussed in the meetings … as limited to the Town’s security obligations, together with the actual security system plans, may be kept free from public access or disclosure.”
Your question requires consideration of three general statutes that provide that public meetings and records related to security systems and/or security system plans are confidential and exempt from the Government in the Sunshine laws.[2] The first, section 281.301, was enacted in 1987, and pertained simply to “security systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions[.]”[3] In 1990, the Legislature added to each mention of “security systems,” the term “information relating to” security systems, and added to the term “records,” a list of formats that could constitute information relating to a security system.[4] The amendment also added that records and