INFORMAL
[…] f. Manuals for security personnel, emergency equipment, or security training.
2. A security system plan or portion thereof for:
a. Any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions; or
b. Any privately owned or leased property
held by an agency is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. This exemption is remedial in nature, and it is the intent of the Legislature that this exemption apply to security system plans held by an agency before, on, or after the effective date of this paragraph.”
Section 286.0113, Florida Statutes (2017), addressing “general exemptions from public meetings,” provides:
“(1) That portion of a meeting that would reveal a security system plan or portion thereof made confidential and exempt by s. 119.071(3)(a) is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.”
The phrasing of section 286.0113(1), and the statement of legislative intent included in the session law,[8] show that the exemption for public meetings in that provision applies to any portion of a meeting in which a record as defined in section 119.071(3)(a) would be revealed.