INFORMAL
[…] In 2001, the Legislature created sections 119.071 and 286.0113, Florida Statutes, stating that these provisions were intended to “expand and clarify” the exemptions in section 281.301 for public records and public meetings.[6] The list of exempt records in section 281.301 formed the basis for the new definition of “security system plans” in section 119.071, to which a number of additional kinds of records were added.[7]
Thus, section 119.071(3)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2017), makes the following records confidential and exempt from disclosure:
“(3) SECURITY.—
(a)1. As used in this paragraph, the term ‘security system plan’ includes all:
a. Records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating directly to the physical security of the facility or revealing security systems;
b. Threat assessments conducted by any agency or any private entity;
c. Threat response plans;
d. Emergency evacuation plans;
e. Sheltering arrangements; or
f. Manuals for security personnel, emergency equipment, or security training.
2. A security system plan or portion thereof for:
a. Any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions; or
b. Any privately owned or leased property
held by an agency is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. This exemption is remedial in nature, and it is the intent of the Legislature that this exemption apply to security system plans held by an agency before, on, or after the effective date of this paragraph.”
Section 286.0113, Florida Statutes (2017), addressing “general exemptions from public meetings,” provides:
“(1) That portion of a meeting that would reveal a security system plan or portion thereof made confidential and exempt by s. 119.071(3)(a) is exempt from s. 286.011 and s. 24(b), Art.