INFORMAL
[…] Stout, 693 So. 2d 657, 658 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (quoting Franco v. State, 376 So. 2d 1168, 1170 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979), cert. denied, 386 So. 2d 636 (Fla. 1980))."
See also State v. Smith, 641 So. 2d 849 (Fla. 1994) holding that recording of conversation between motorist and companion sitting in rear of police vehicle for safety and comfort reasons during consensual search of automobile did not violate statute since motorist had no reasonable expectation of privacy in a police car.
[7] 436 So. 2d 1132 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983).
[8] 512 So. 2d 984 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987).
[9] Section 934.03(2)(c), Fla. Stat., provides:
"It is lawful under ss. 934.03-934.09 for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act."