INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter.
Chapter 934, Florida Statutes, was enacted by the Florida Legislature in order to assure personal rights of privacy in the area of oral and wire communications.[1] Section 934.03(1), Florida Statutes, generally makes it unlawful for a person to willfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire or oral communication.[2] "Oral communication" is defined by section 934.02(2), Florida Statutes, as
"any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication."