INFORMAL
[…] On the other hand, the court in LaPorte v. State[8] held that audio and video taping of women in a dressing room who were changing clothes for a "modeling-video" session violated section 934.03, Florida Statutes, since the women did not know that they were being recorded and they had a reasonable expectation of privacy in the dressing room.
I trust that the enclosed cases may be of some assistance.
Regarding the issue of exception for investigative and/or law enforcement officers, or persons acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer, contained in section 934.03(2)(c), Florida Statutes,[9] section 934.02(6), Florida Statutes, defines "investigative or law enforcement officer as
"any officer of the State of Florida or political subdivision thereof, of the United States, or of any other state or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct on behalf of the Government investigations of, or to make arrests for, offenses enumerated in this chapter or similar federal offenses, any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offenses, or any other attorney representing the State of Florida or political subdivision thereof in any civil, regulatory, disciplinary, or forfeiture action relating to, based upon, or derived from such offenses." (e.s.)
The above definition requires that in order to qualify as an investigative or law enforcement officer, he or she must be an officer of the state or any political subdivision thereof (e.g., city or county), of the United States, or any other state or political subdivision thereof.