INFORMAL
[…] Moreover, opinions of this office are designed to address questions of law, not questions of fact or mixed questions of law and fact. In an effort to be of assistance, however, the following informal comments are offered.
Section 934.03, Florida Statutes, generally prohibits the intentional interception of the contents of an oral communication. Chapter 934 was enacted by the Florida Legislature in order to assure personal rights of privacy in the area of oral and wire communications.[1] The legislative findings in section 934.01(4), Florida Statutes, reflect the Legislature's concern to protect the privacy rights of the state's citizens:
"To safeguard the privacy of innocent persons, the interception of wire or oral communications when none of the parties to the communication has consented to the interception should be allowed only when authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction and should remain under the control and supervision of the authorizing court. Interception of wire and oral communications should further be limited to certain major types of offenses and specific categories of crime with assurance that the interception is justified and that the information obtained thereby will not be misused."