AGO 79-72
[…] SUMMARY:
In the absence of a statutory provision expressly authorizing a state agency or officer to grant a "security interest" in or a lien upon the property purchased, an installment sales contract entered into pursuant to Ch. 79-92, Laws of Florida, may not lawfully contain a provision granting to the vendor a "security interest" in or a lien upon the property purchased.
Chapter 79-92, Laws Florida, relates to the powers, duties, and functions of the Division of Purchasing of the Department of General Services; s. 1 of the act amends s. 287.042(1), F. S., to provide that the division has the power:
"(1) To canvass all sources of supply and contract for the purchase, lease, or acquisition in any manner, including purchase by installment sales or lease-purchase contracts which may provide for the payment of interest on unpaid portions of the purchase price, of all commodities required by the state government or any of its agencies under competitive bidding or contractual negotiation. Any contract providing for deferred payments and the payment of interest shall be subject to specific rules adopted by the division."
Section 2 of Ch. 79-92, Laws of Florida, adds subsection (5) to s. 287.062, F. S., to provide that no purchase of commodities may be made when the purchase price thereof is in excess of $2,500, unless made upon competitive bids received, except: