AGO 85-42
[…] 2. In whom is the authority vested for prior approval of retention of such counsel?
QUESTION ONE
Your letter of inquiry notes that s. 455.221(1), F.S., provides for retention of independent legal counsel by professional regulatory boards within the Department of Professional Regulation under the circumstances set forth therein, and thus you ask for an interpretation in regard to the scope of services or types of duties that such counsel can provide or perform for these boards.
Section 455.221(1), F.S., currently provides:
"The Department of Legal Affairs shall provide legal services to each board within the Department of Professional Regulation, but the primary responsibility of the Department of Legal Affairs shall be to represent the interests of the citizens of the state by vigorously counseling the boards with respect to their obligations under the laws of the state. Subject to the prior approval of the Attorney General, any board may retain independent legal counsel to provide legal advice to the board on a specific matter. Fees and costs of such counsel shall be paid from the Professional Regulation Trust Fund." (e.s.)
For the following reasons, and principally in view of the express language of subsection (1) of s. 455.221, F.S., it is my opinion that the types of duties that such "independent legal counsel" can perform are limited to providing legal advice and do not include a full panoply of legal services such as the initiation of litigation or legal proceedings.
Section 455.221(1) expressly provides that while the Department of Legal Affairs shall provide legal services to the boards within the Department of Professional Regulation, "any board may retain independent legal counsel to provide legal advice to the board on a specific matter." (e.s.)