AGO 85-42
[…] When the controlling law directs how a thing shall be done, that is in effect a prohibition against its being done in any other way. E.g., Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799 (Fla. 1944); White v. Crandon, 156 So. 303 (Fla. 1934); see Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815 (Fla. 1976) (adhering to the rule expressio unius est exclusio alterius). Note also that the funds that would be expended for such counsel would be paid from the "Professional Regulation Trust Fund." This fund is created pursuant to s. 455.219(2), F.S. (1984 Supp.), but the use of the money is restricted by that subsection in the following manner: "to carry out the provisions of this part and the provisions of law with respect to professions regulated by the department and any board. . . ." (e.s.) See also ss. 215.20, F.S. and 215.22(22), F.S. (1984 Supp.); s. 215.37(5) (regulating expenditure of this trust fund's money for performance of [statutory] duties with respect to each regulated profession).