AGO 85-42
[…] See also Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement, Senate Gov. Ops. Comm., June 8, 1981, SB 700 [enacted into law as Ch. 81-302, Laws of Florida, with Section 31 thereof codified as or amending s 455.221(1)], stating that CS/SB 344 was amended on to SB 700 and one effect of proposed change would be "[s]ubject to prior approval of the Attorney General, boards could retain independent legal counsel to advise them on specific matters." (e.s.) Compare the language of s. 16.01(3), authorizing the Attorney General to "give his official opinion and legal advice in writing on any question of law . . ." to certain categories of state and local officers with the language of the section immediately following, s. 16.015, which makes "legal services" the responsibility of the Department of Legal Affairs, and note that the Attorney General does not furnish legal services to all those whom he