AGO 2009-51
[…] You have asked what may constitute a "premium" within the scope of the statute. Nothing in section 1011.71, Florida Statutes, defines the term "premium," nor is any direction provided elsewhere in Part II, Chapter 1011, Florida Statutes, providing for the funding of school districts.
The contents of Florida insurance policies must, by statute, conform to the requirements of the Florida Insurance Code,[4] which requires that every policy shall specify the premium to be paid.[5] Section 627.403, Florida Statutes, defines the term "[p]remium" for purposes of insurance contracts issued in Florida:
"'Premium' defined.--'Premium' is the consideration for insurance, by whatever name called. Any 'assessment,' or any 'membership,' 'policy,' 'survey,' 'inspection,' 'service' or similar fee or charge in consideration for an insurance contract is deemed part of the premium."
While section 1011.71(5)(b), Florida Statutes, does not define the term "premium" for purposes of that section, it is my opinion that the definition contained in the Florida Insurance Code at section 627.403, Florida Statutes, would control.