AGO 2009-51
[…] Both of these statutes relate to insurance and should be read together to achieve a consistent result.[6] Thus, a "premium," within the scope of section 1011.71(5)(b), Florida Statutes, is the consideration paid for insurance.
Question Two
You have specifically asked whether workers' compensation insurance premiums may be paid by the Santa Rosa County School District pursuant to section 1011.71(5)(b), Florida Statutes. The statute authorizes "[p]ayment of the cost of premiums for property and casualty insurance necessary to insure school district educational and ancillary plants."