INFORMAL
[…] Similarly, this office stated in Attorney General Opinion 91-27 that property owned by school districts which is used for educational purposes is exempt from taxation and special assessments. However, there is no analogous exemption for school districts from service charges or fees for the use of utilities and like services. To the extent that a school board uses a service, charges may be imposed. This office, therefore, concluded that the city could impose stormwater utility user fees upon a school board based upon the board's use of the system.
Section 235.26(1), Florida Statutes, in establishing a State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities Construction, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), all public educational and ancillary plants constructed by a district school board or a community college district board of trustees shall conform to the State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities Construction, and such plants are exempt from all other state, county, district, municipal, or local building codes, interpretations, building permits, and assessments of fees for building permits, ordinances, road closures, and impact fees or service availability fees."[1] (e.s.)
"Impact or service availability fees" have been defined to mean:
"A fee, tax, user charge or assessment imposed by a municipality or other governmental agency for: