INFORMAL
[…] Rather, the Legislature would have to provide an exemption such as it has done in section 235.26(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
While school property may be subject to special assessments, section 235.34, Florida Statutes, authorizes school boards in their discretion to pay for special improvements and provides that any such payments are not mandatory unless the improvement and its costs have been agreed to by the school board prior to the improvement being made.[10] This precludes the imposition of a special assessment on school property, absent approval by the school board. Section 235.34(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The provisions of any law, municipal ordinance, or county ordinance to the contrary notwithstanding, the provisions of this section regulate the levying of assessments for special benefits on school or community college districts and the directing of the payment thereof. Any municipal ordinance or county ordinance making provision to the contrary is void." (e.s.)
In sum, a municipality's authority to levy special assessments is derived from its home rule powers and any exemption from such assessments for educational property would have to be legislatively created.