INFORMAL
[…] Thus, to the extent a city seeks to impose fees as service charges, governmental entities using the services provided by the city would be liable for such charges. While state property used for public purposes is not generally subject to taxes and special assessments, the state would be liable for charges for services it uses.[4] Similarly, property owned by school districts that is used for educational purposes is constitutionally and statutorily exempt from taxation.[5] This exemption, however, does not necessarily extend to special assessments.
Section 235.26(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides
"all public educational and ancillary plants constructed by a district school board . . . must conform to the State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities Construction, and such plants are exempt from all other state, county, district, municipal, or local building codes, interpretations, building permits, and assessment of fees for building permits, ordinances, road closures, and impact fees or service availability fees. . . ." (e.s.)
Impact fees and service availability fees are not the same as special assessments.[6] While impact fees historically have been likened to a form of taxation, the Supreme Court of Florida in City of Boca Raton v.