INFORMAL
[…] School Traffic Safety Unit
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Post Office Box 24681
West Palm Beach, Florida 33416-4681
RE: SHERIFFS--SCHOOLS--STUDENTS--applicability of hazardous walking funding to 6th graders in middle school. s. 234.021, Fla. Stat.
Dear Sergeant Halstedt:
Thank you for considering this office as a source for assistance regarding the interpretation of section 234.021, Florida Statutes, which authorizes state funding for the transportation of students subjected to hazardous walking conditions. Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter.
As you note, section 234.021, Florida Statutes, defines "student" as "any public elementary school student whose grade level does not exceed grade 6." In many school districts, the elementary school grade levels are through grade 5 with middle school starting at grade 6. Some elementary schools within the state, however, include grade 6.