INFORMAL
[…] Stat.
[2] See Tinker v. Des Moines Independent Community School Dist., 393 U.S. 503, 511 (U.S. 1969).
[3] Id. at 513.
[4] Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 92 S. Ct. 2294, 33 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1972); McCall v. State, 354 So. 2d 869 (Fla. 1978).
[5] See s. 1001.32(2), Fla. Stat., and Art. IX, s. 4(b), State Const.; and see Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 03-40 (2003), 86-45 (1986), 84-95 (1984) and 84-58 (1984), in which this office recognized the variant of "home rule" power conferred upon district school boards.
[6] See Amend I and Amend XIV, s. 1, U.S. Const.
[7] 272 So. 2d 805 (Fla. 1973).
[8] Section 23, Ch. 67-1370, Laws of Fla.
[9] 5 U.S.C. s. 7324, provides:
"(a) An employee may not engage in political activity--
(1) while the employee is on duty;
(2) in any room or building occupied in the discharge of official duties by an individual employed or holding office in the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof;
(3) while wearing a uniform or official insignia identifying the office or position of the employee; or
(4) using any vehicle owned or leased by the Government of the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(b) (1) An employee described in paragraph (2) of this subsection may engage in political activity otherwise prohibited by subsection (a) if the costs associated with that political activity are not paid for by money derived from the Treasury of the United States.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to an employee--
(A) the duties and responsibilities of whose position continue outside normal duty hours and while away from the normal duty post; and
(B) who is--
(i) an employee paid from an appropriation for the Executive Office of the President; or
(ii) an employee appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, whose position is located within the United States, who determines policies to be pursued by the United States in relations with foreign powers or in the nationwide administration of Federal laws."
[10] 272 So. 2d 809.
[11] See United States Civil Service Commission et al. v. National Association of Letter Carriers, AFL-CIO, et al., 413 U.S. 548; 93 S. Ct. 2880; 37 L. Ed. 2d 796 (1973). See also United Public Workers of America (C.I.O.) et al. v.