AGO 97-82
[…] The Legislature has deemed it necessary to specifically include community colleges among those entities subject to the prohibitions and limitations of section 11.062(2)(a), Florida Statutes.[8] It has not, however, included district school boards.
In light of the above, I am therefore of the opinion that the provisions of section 11.062(2), Florida Statutes, restricting the use of state funds for lobbying, do not apply to a school district.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 11.062(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
[2] See s. 11.062(2)(b) and (d), Fla. Stat.
[3] See s. 120.52(1)(c), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" for purposes of Ch. 120 to include "[e]ach other unit of government in the state, including counties and municipalities, to the extent they are expressly made subject to this act by general or special law or existing judicial decisions"; and Board of Public Instruction of Broward County v. State ex rel. Allen, 219 So. 2d 430, 432 (Fla. 1969) (school district subject to Ch. 120, Fla. Stat.); Mitchell v. Leon County School Board, 591 So. 2d 1032 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); Witgenstein v.