AGO 75-148
[…] The school board and the superintendent of schools are without jurisdiction or authority to suspend or to expel a child for unexcused absences or truancy. It is axiomatic that if any reasonable doubt exists as to the lawful existence of a particular power by an administrative agency or official, the further exercise of that power should be arrested. Edgerton v. International Co., 89 So.2d 488 (Fla. 1956); City of Cape Coral v. GAC Utilities, Inc., 281 So.2d 493 (Fla. 1973).
In so concluding, I have not overlooked s. 232.41, F. S. (former s. 242.48, F. S.), which requires school boards
" . . . to enforce the provisions of this law by suspending or, if necessary, expelling any pupil in any elementary or secondary school who refuses or neglects to observe these provisions." (Emphasis supplied.)